Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

POSH People on Special Horses Pty Ltd is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including correspondence, by telephone, by email, via our websites www.styleinthesaddle.com.au and www.wefitsaddles.com.au, from your website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:
•For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
•For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
•With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:
•Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
•Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

POSH People on Special Horses Pty Ltd will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

In Writing:
62 Edward Street
Mulwala NSW 2647

Via email
admin@posh.net.au

or Via phone
1800 825001

Jumping Saddles

Jumping Saddles

We have a selection of jumping saddles that are wider across the pommel to aid the use of the horses shoulder

Secondhand Saddles

Every so often we have demo saddles that are no longer needed that we can offer at great prices. We are constantly ‘tweaking’ our demo pool to ensure we have something for everyone. These demo saddles come with a 7 day trial period to see if it is a match for you and your horse. We prefer that you send through a template and photos to see whether the saddle is a possible fit candidate. Please note: Not all our demo saddles are listed on the website. Please feel free to call us if there is something you are after. We also take selected saddles on consignment. These are saddles that fit our saddle fitting guidelines are a great way to source something without having to go new.. Consignment Saddles must be paid in full prior to shipping to you.
If you have a saddle to sell - check out our "Saddle to Sell" page

Saddles on Trial

Send us through an enquiry if you would like to try this saddle if it returns to us.

VSD WH and Show Saddles

VSD WH and Show Saddles

VSD is slightly more forward cut than the Dressage Saddle. This allows for more versatility, especially if you don't feel comforatable riding uber long. WH is a traditional saddle with a shorter flap and often a flatter seat. Show Saddles are straight cut and often have a more open seat. Our saddle makers have access to a huge variety of trees and panels so we can work on the ideal solution for your needs. From tree shape and panel shape to seat preferences and knee roll.

Secondhand Saddles

Every so often we have demo saddles that are no longer needed that we can offer at great prices. We are constantly ‘tweaking’ our demo pool to ensure we have something for everyone. These demo saddles come with a 7 day trial period to see if it is a match for you and your horse. We prefer that you send through a template and photos to see whether the saddle is a possible fit candidate. Please note: Not all our demo saddles are listed on the website. Please feel free to call us if there is something you are after.

We also take selected saddles on consignment. These are saddles that fit our saddle fitting guidelines are a great way to source something without having to go new.. Consignment Saddles must be paid in full prior to shipping to you. If you have a saddle to sell - check out our "Saddle to Sell" page

Saddles on Trial

Send us through an enquiry if you would like to try this saddle if it returns to us.

Symphony Pony

AH Symphony Show Saddle

Symphony Pony
  • Size:
    Pony 14", 15" & 16"
    Horse 16.5", 17" & 17.5"

An elegant show pony saddle with a round cantle, small knee blocks, point straps and close contact flocked panels or with rear gussets. Ideal saddle for show ponies & Natives

  • Colour: Brown (Black by special order)
  • Width: 3-6 gullet

Demo and Used Saddles for Sale

Demo and Used Saddles for Sale

Every so often we have demo saddles that are no longer needed that we can offer at great prices. We are constantly ‘tweaking’ our demo pool to ensure we have something for everyone. These demo saddles come with a 7 day trial period to see if it is a match for you and your horse. We prefer that you send through a template and photos to see whether the saddle is a possible fit candidate. Please note: Not all our demo saddles are listed on the website. Please feel free to call us if there is something you are after. We also take selected saddles on consignment. These are saddles that fit our saddle fitting guidelines are a great way to source something without having to go new.. Consignment Saddles must be paid in full prior to shipping to you. If you have a saddle to sell - check out our "Saddle to Sell" page

Demo and Used Saddles out on trial

Send us through an enquiry if you would like to try this saddle if it returns to us.

Bookings

Book

Select the booking form below that best suits your area. Or book a free phone consult! Tuesday - Albury/Yackandandah/Wangaratta Areas Thursday - North of Melbourne (including Benalla) Friday - Cobram/Shepparton/Echuca Areas

North of Melbourne (incl Benalla)

Albury Yackandandah Wangaratta

Cobram Shepparton Echuca

FREE Phone Chat Consultation